Faculty and Staff

Founders Classical Academy of Corinth employs highly qualified teachers who are passionate about educating children and who love the content they teach. They foster the idea of “learning for the sake of learning” and engage students in the pursuit of the true, the good, and the beautiful. The goal of teachers at Founders Classical Academy of Corinth is to help enable children by building their content knowledge, by encouraging virtue, and by promoting responsible citizenship.

Administration

Assistant Headmaster

Grammar Campus

cwallace@responsiveed.com

John Heitzenrater

Assistant Headmaster

Upper Campus

aleonard@responsiveed.com


Chari Scott

CTC/Dean of Students

Grammar Campus

chscott@responsiveed.com

Melissa Martinez

Operations Manager

Grammar Campus

mmartinez@responsiveed.com

Ashley Lambert

Academic Counselor

Upper Campus

jalambert@responsiveed.com

Office Staff

Grammar Campus

Kristine Sims

Dawn Paradise

Registrar

dparadise@responsiveed.com

Robin Rutherford

Office Aide

rrutherford@responsiveed.com

Upper Campus

Jennifer Martin

Secretary

jemartin@responsiveed.com

Angela Samide

Registrar

asamide@responsiveed.com

Sharon Hood

Office Aide/CTC

srhood@responsiveed.com

Melinda Everheart

Kristyn Reierson

Grammar Campus Nurse

kreierson@responsiveed.com

Michelle McDaniel

Nurse Aide

Grammar & Upper Campus

mlmcdaniel@responsiveed.com

Stephanie Paiva

Upper Campus Nurse

Teachers

Ann Wickersham

Kindergarten

Shannon Balduini

Kindergarten

Selasi Afriyie

1st Grade

Angelia Sherrod

1st Grade

Jennifer Schmuhl

2nd Grade

Ms. Feeny

2nd Grade

Mrs. Crook

2nd Grade

Mrs. Knotts

Kindergarten

Mrs. Stephens

3rd Grade Science & History

Mrs. Trebilco

3rd Grade Math

Mrs. Mullin

3rd Grade ELAR

Mr. Herndon

4th Grade Science & History

Mrs. Brazile

4th Grade Mathematics

Mrs. Carter

4th Grade ELAR

Mrs. Moreno

5th Grade Science & History

Mrs. Wisker

5th Grade Mathematics

Mrs. Simon

5th Grade ELAR

Ms. Geer

6th Grade History

Mrs. DiFurio-King

6th Science

Mrs. Le

6th Grade Math

Mrs. Birdsong

6th Grade English

Ms. Baker

Grammar Physical Education

Ms. Smith

Grammar Art

Mrs. Chamberlain

Grammar Music

Brittany Moore

7th & 8th Grade History

Shannon Martin

7th & 8th Grade Math

Emily Nichols

7th & 8th Grade Latin

Catherine Prey

7th & 8th Grade Science

Christopher Works

7th & 9th Grade English

Brandon Cranshaw

8th & 9th Grade History

Marshall Nelson

8th Grade English/Latin

Stephanie Bodden

10th & 11th Grade History

Natalia Muniz

10th & 11th Grade Math

Alex Guernica

11th Grade English & Spanish

Kristen Faulk

Latin & CTC

Michael Muniz

10th Grade English & Paideia

Robert Caughlin

11th Grade Physics/SPED

Rachel Ladner

CTE & Robotics

Helen Marincel

6th - 11th Grade Choir & CTC

Mavis Conduff

6th - 11th Grade Speech/Debate/Theatre/Old & New Test

Brittany Taylor

6th - 11th Grade Art/Dual Credit/504

Tara Paine

5th - 11th Grade Orchestra

Daniel Dobson

P.E. Coach

Emily Barba

P.E. Coach

Chad Hoskins

Athletic Director

Heather Keel

Lead SPED Teacher

Grammar

Kelly Douthit

SPED Teacher

Grammar

Julie Bakke

SPED Teacher

Grammar

Teresa Munoz

SPED Aide

Grammar

Cynthia Garrett

SPED Aide

Grammar

Christy Tucker

SPED Aide

Grammar

Jennifer Dickey

SPED Teacher

Upper

Kristen Farkos

SPED Teacher

Upper

Denise Carruth

SPED Aide

Upper

Kim Moody

SPED Aide

Upper

Amy McCrary

SPED Aide

Upper

Kristen Wilhelm

Dyslexia/504 Coordinator

Grammar

Veronica Guy

Dyslexia/504 Coordinator

Grammar

Valerie Parson

Dyslexia/504 Coordinator

Grammar and Upper